ACAT Privacy Policy

Revised October 2018 

 

Who we are

The Association for Cognitive Analytic Therapy is a registered charity (no 1141793), which exists in order to fulfil its aims of:

  1. Educating health professionals and promoting proper standards in Cognitive Analytic Therapy
  2. Increasing awareness and understanding of Cognitive Analytic Therapy amongst health professionals, service providers and the public

We collect and hold information about you as a legitimate interest as defined under the General Data Protection Regulations, so that we can provide you with the services that you have requested or paid for.  If you are not a member of ACAT and are a member of public, then we will only collect and hold your personal data with your consent.

How we obtain personal data

When we say ‘personal data’ we mean identifiable information about you, like your name, email, address, telephone number, bank account details, payment information, support queries, website comments and so on.  If you can’t be identified (for example, when information about you has been aggregated and anonymised) then this notice doesn’t apply.  When you register as a member of ACAT, use the ACAT website, or contact ACAT, we may collect personal information about you; for example you may provide us with your personal details when you:

  • Enquire about or register for CAT training
  • Book into a CPD, conference, or training event
  • Contact us for information about ACAT or about Cognitive Analytic Therapy
  • Make a complaint about a member of ACAT
  • Get involved with ACAT as a service user advisor or expert by experience

How we use personal information

  • To contact you about the course or event that you wish to attend
  • To respond to your queries or complaints (e.g. if you email us with a question)
  • To provide you with services (e.g. send you a copy of Reformulation)
  • To process payments
  • To contact you to ask you to respond to surveys
  • To keep you informed about ACAT conferences and events, if you are a member or have requested this
  • To communicate with you about ways that you can be involved with ACAT as an expert by experience or service user advisor

The information we hold and the way we use it varies, depending on your role or the service you use.  More specific information is given below.

Financial records

Online payment of membership fees will be handled by Paypoint using the highest transaction security available.  Transactions will be overseen by ACAT Administration but ACAT does not see or store your credit card details at any time.  We are required by law to hold information on payments received for our financial records.  This information may include:

  • Your full name
  • Your email address
  • If you are a business, your business name and correspondence address
  • The dates and amounts of payments and invoices
  • Payment data that allows us to create our financial records

Members of ACAT

Members’ personal details are held for the purpose of internal communication and payment of relevant fees and expenses.  Members offering private practice and supervision have control over the personal information which is displayed on that part of the ACAT website.  Members’ training course details, and accreditation status, are held as part of the reassurance to the general public that our members are in good standing in terms of CPD and supervision.

Personal data will be held even after the member terminates their membership of ACAT, to ensure that we can respond appropriately to queries or complaints.  Members who have retired from practice can request that their details are erased once six years have elapsed since they carried out clinical work.  We feel that this is a reasonable time period for people to make a complaint and we would need to respond to it.  This is based on the expectations of other organisations and legal time limits (complaints to the NHS should usually be made within 12 months, time limit for medical negligence is 3 years, complaints to the UKCP should be made within 3 years of the therapy or within 3 years of the client becoming aware of the suspected misconduct).

Members can request that their entry on the private practice and supervision registers are deleted by contacting ACAT Administration at any time.

External professionals contributing to our training courses, conferences, and CPD events

People who contribute such as external speakers, who provide teaching, continuing professional development events, advice, and training:  Their personal information is stored for the purpose of organising these services and for financial transactions.  These details will be kept for 6 months after the event, in case we need to respond to any queries or complaints.

Trustees of ACAT and others requiring DBS checks

Trustees are elected to the role at the ACAT Annual General Meeting.  Their personal information is used by ACAT to inform them of committee dates and send relevant papers, and repay expenses.  They are required to undergo a DBS check for which certain personal documents are seen by the ACAT Administrator carrying out the check.  These documents are not copied and are returned to the individual once verified.  ACAT only keeps a record of the DBS clearance result.

After standing down as Trustees, any personal information not required as part of the individual’s ordinary membership of ACAT will be erased.

Members of ACAT who have had a complaint made against them

Complaints are investigated by the Ethics Panel.  A code is used for any email or written communications about the complaint in order to maintain the confidentiality of the personal details of the member.  Only those involved in investigating the complaint will know the personal details of the parties involved in the complaint.  Once the complaint has been fully investigated and any relevant action taken, one copy of the correspondence and findings will be stored in a locked cabinet in the ACAT Administration office for 6 years At that point the information will be erased, except in extreme circumstances where the Ethics Panel feel that the details of the complaint should be kept.  The member will be informed of this and it will be reviewed every 6 years until the member ceases to practice.  All other copies will be erased.  If you are the subject of a complaint, there will be an opportunity to ask questions about how your personal information will be handled.

Service users and experts by experience

ACAT is keen to involve those who have experienced Cognitive Analytic Therapy, or have other interests and experience in psychotherapy and mental health services, in ACAT activities.  This includes committees, training, and the process of presenting and explaining CAT to the public and to future potential clients.

The legal basis for keeping this personal data will be your consent.  We will ask for your consent to keep your personal details securely in a database in the ACAT Administration office.  We will keep your details for the purpose of communicating with you about the event or activity you have agreed to take part in, and for 6 months after the event.  This is so that we can respond to any queries or concerns you may have about the event.  You can contact us at any time during the 6 months to say that you no longer want us to keep your personal details.

If you are interested in staying involved and possibly taking part in future events, then we will ask for your consent to keep your data for 5 years, at which point we will then ask you again whether you wish to stay involved (unless you have let us know before that time limit that you no longer want us to hold your data or contact you).  We will not share your details with anyone other than staff and members of ACAT who wish to involve service users in such ACAT developments.

If you take part in any event with ACAT you will be given more detailed information and have a chance to answer questions.

People using our website

Please see our Website Privacy Policy

How we store your data and keep it safe

  • Personal Data will be collected and handled with due care and attention.  Sensitive personal data (including addresses and other contact information) will be stored in a safe location, either in a locked administration office or password-protected directory of the internet.  Any information relating to financial transactions will be archived in a locked administration office or managed by a third party using a secure server for recording the transaction.  In the case of an electronic payment being made, only the confirmation code of the transaction will be logged by ACAT.  The Data Controller works with the Council of Management and ACAT Administration to ensure that the data held is securely and appropriately used.  Personal data can be withdrawn from the record stores should there be any significant concerns on the part of those whose data is stored.
  • Physically securing the data collected will be undertaken by locking the administration office where the files are held while the ACAT Administrators are absent.  The information held on the online database will be secured in a password-protected directory.  The ACAT Administrators or the Data Controller can change passwords and usernames at any time if there is any cause for concern regarding the security of the data held.
  • All data held on the ACAT online website is subject to password protection.  The ACAT Administrators are able to access and alter data records in the course of their duties in ACAT.
  • The ACAT Administrators are given support and training to use the database system.
  • All uses of the database are monitored.  All access to the database records requires registration with the site and access to private information requires full membership of ACAT.  There are three tiers of access to the records:
  1. Public:  Free access to basic information about Cognitive Analytic Therapy and the Association for Cognitive Analytic Therapy and to official contacts in the organisation
  2. Registered User:  Access only after registering with the site - to events and training and public information about finding a local therapist
  3. Full Member:  Access only by a paid and verified member of ACAT with full address and contact details supplied - to public information about CAT, articles and networks for CAT practice and discussion.

Your rights

  • Any infringements or complaints will be investigated and appropriate action will be taken.  Membership or User Registration may be suspended as a result.  Any concerns about the inappropriate, unsafe, or unethical use of data can be raised with ACAT Administration or through the Chair of the Ethics Panel.  If you are still unhappy with the response from ACAT about the handling of your information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at www.ico.org.uk.
  • ACAT does not use members’ contact information to market any events other than those relevant to Cognitive Analytic Therapy.
  • ACAT does not carry out any profiling, or use members’ information for automated decision making.
  • You have the right to access the information that ACAT has about you, and to correct inaccuracies, by contacting ACAT Administration.  There may be a small charge if a large amount of printing, or photocopying is required.  You also have the right to know where we got the data from, how we are using it, who it has been shared with, and how long we intend to keep it.
  • If there is a data breach, ACAT will contact you as soon as possible, i.e. within 72 hours.
  • You have the right to request that we erase the personal data that we hold about you, where we no longer have a legitimate purpose to process the data.  This right may be affected by our need to comply with laws, regulations or other legitimate reasons, in which case we will let you know.

How to contact us

If you would like to discuss how we handle your personal data, or to exercise any of the rights described in this policy, then please contact ACAT Administration:

By email:  admin@acat.me.uk

By phone:  01305 263511 during office hours, ie Monday – Friday 9am to 5pm

By post:  ACAT, PO Box 6793, Dorchester DT1 9DL

 

Revised October 2018

ACAT Calendar for November
Th
Fr
Sa
Su
Mo
Tu
We
1
2
3
4
55th November 2018
CPD Event: The 5-Session CAT Approach - offered by Catalyse
6
7
88th November 2018
CPD Event: An Introduction to Cognitive Analytic Therapy - offered by Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
9
10
11
12
13
14
1515th November 2018
CAT Introductory Event: ACAT: Two Day Introduction to CAT
CPD Event: States, self-States and State Shifts - offered by MCAT
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
3030th November 2018
CPD Event: PhysCAT Day - offered by Alison Jenaway
CPD Event: CAT, ID & Trauma Conference - offered by the CAT LD Special Interest Group

Contact Details

ACAT Administration Manager:Maria Cross

ACAT Administrator:Alison Marfell

ACAT Financial Administrator:Louise Barter

Postal Address:ACAT
PO Box 6793
Dorchester
DT1 9DL
United Kingdom

Phone:+44(0) 1305 263 511

Email:admin@acat.me.uk

Office Hours:Monday to Friday
9am to 5pm

News from ACAT

ACAT Website Gets Mobile-Friendly Last week ACAT's website was updated to use a "responsive" design framework. This means it now works properly on mobile devices and tablets as well as on laptops and desktop computers....

CONFER’S “FRAGILE SERVICES” ONLINE CPD MODULE Fragile Selves: Working with Narcissistic and Borderline States of Mind...

Click to read all news

Help

This site has recently been updated to be Mobile Friendly. We are working through the pages to check everything is working properly. If you spot a problem please email support@acat.me.uk and we'll look into it. Thank you.